RM Council

Council Members

Effective December 1st, 2022:

Please call the office for any further questions regarding the re-numbering of division boundaries. The RM Map is being revised, and we are waiting for new copies to be proofed and printed. Thanks for your patience!

Committee Appointments 2022:

  • ADD BOARD (Ag Diversification District)
    • Council Member - Stewart Mitchell, Alternate - David Blais
    • Pest Control - Don Heide
  • APAS (Ag Producers of Saskatchewan)
    • Council Member - David Blais
    • Member at Large - Jaden Jamieson
  • Auditor - Vantage Charted Professional Accountants
    • Solicitor - SARM
  • Board of Revision & Western Municipal Consulting Ltd.
    • Secretary - Carol Radchenko
    • Development Appeals Board - Western Municipal Consulting Ltd.
  • Deputy Reeve - Pat Scherman
  • Elections Officers:
    • Nominations & Returning - Betty Johnson
    • Poll Clerk - Carol Radchenko or appointed as necessary
    • Polling Place - RM of Battle River Office
  • Emergency Committees
    • EMO Planning Committee - Roland Radchenko, Pat Scherman
    • EMO Co-ordinator - Deputy Fire Chief Geoff Thompson
  • Finance Committee 
    • Reeve - Stewart Mitchell
    • Deputy Reeve - Pat Scherman
    • Council Member - Roland Radchenko
    • Signing Officers: (any 2 of 3) - Reeve, Deputy Reeve, Administrator
  • Fire Protection Districts - Battleford FPS
    • Chairman: Roland Radchenko
    • Council Members: Pat Scherman & Jason Russell
    • Secretary - Betty Johnson
    • Volunteers - Appointed as necessary
  • Lakeland Library Region - Vacant
    • Robert Turpin – Alternate
  • Parks and Recreation Board - Stewart Mitchell
    • Allan Rumpf - Alternate
  • Pound & Keepers – Appointed as necessary
    • Any Person or Market available
  • Roads,Shop & Operator:
    • Road Committee - Pat Scherman, Roland Radchenko, Robert Turpin
    • Equipment and Maintenance - Full Council
  • Table Mountain Regional Park - Robert Turpin & David Blais
  • Watershed Authority - Stewart Mitchell
  • Web Site - Stewart Mitchell, Betty Johnson
  • Weed Management Area & District #34 ADD Board - David Blais, Stewart Mitchell, Tony Thompson
  • Weed Inspector - Betty Johnson

 

Meeting Dates

Meetings are held the first Thursday of the month at 9:00 AM unless a change is agreed upon prior to the meeting date.

If you would like to present to council, contact the office administrator one week ahead of time to get on the agenda and a time to present.

2022 Meeting Dates:

  • January 6th
  • February 3rd
  • March 3rd
  • April 7th
  • May 5th
  • June 2nd
  • July 7th
  • August 4th
  • September 1st
  • October 6th
  • November 3rd
  • December 1st

Elections

Council members are Elected Officials responsible to implement policy & provide services according to Provincial Legislation.

Municipal elections are held every 2 years, alternating between odd and even divisions.